KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

spark plug socket

Danish translation: tændrørstop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark plug socket
Danish translation:tændrørstop
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

00:17 Jan 23, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spark plug socket
Plenty of German references for this, e.g., AUTO Kerzenfuß m, Kerzenstecker, Kerzenstecker, Zündleitungs-[Entstör]stecker m (DIN), but I have found none for Danish. What gives?
Yngve Roennike
tændrørstop
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Good reference was the clincher!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tændrørshætteSuzanne Blangsted
5tændrørstop
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tændrørstop


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
See references!


    Reference: http://www.berghandel.dk/berg.asp?Mode=Vare&ID=415
    Reference: http://www.beslaco.dk/ekatalog/Grup30web135.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672
Grading comment
Good reference was the clincher!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tændrørshætte


Explanation:
Dette ord er taget direkte fra LH tekniske ordbog for spark plug socket.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808