KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

sheave bushing - reducer

Danish translation: bøsning for remskive til reduktionsgear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheave bushing reducer
Danish translation:bøsning for remskive til reduktionsgear

20:05 Jan 28, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial electric motor - parts list
English term or phrase: sheave bushing - reducer
This is for a parts list for an industrial electric motor.

Other items on the list are "reducer, reducer bushing, sheave - motor and sheave - reducer".

I guess reducer is "reduktionsmuffe"? but what is SHEAVE in this context?

Any help appreciated.

URGENT!
xxxlone
Canada
remskive
Explanation:
"tovskive" kan måske også bruges.

Håber det hjælper dig lidt.
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sheave is indeed REMSKIVE. I got some help from other sources as well, so I was able to figure out that sheave bushing reducer is BØSNING FOR REMSKIVE TIL REDUKTIONSGEAR.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheave = remskiveHenning Andersen
4remskive
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remskive


Explanation:
"tovskive" kan måske også bruges.

Håber det hjælper dig lidt.

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sheave is indeed REMSKIVE. I got some help from other sources as well, so I was able to figure out that sheave bushing reducer is BØSNING FOR REMSKIVE TIL REDUKTIONSGEAR.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheave = remskive


Explanation:
good hunting

henning

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216