KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Reducer bushing

Danish translation: reduktionsbøsning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reducer Bushing
Danish translation:reduktionsbøsning

20:36 Jan 28, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial electric motor - parts list
English term or phrase: Reducer bushing
This is for a parts list for an industrial electric motor.

Other items on the list are "reducer", "sheave - motor" and sheave - reducer".


Any help appreciated.

URGENT!
xxxlone
Canada
reduktionsmuffe/-bøsning
Explanation:
self explanatory
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(reducerende) bøsning
Sven Petersson
4reduktionsmuffe/-bøsningHenning Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(reducerende) bøsning


Explanation:
The source is SONK! A bushing is, per definition, reducing!

You could maintain SONK in, SONK out, and write "reducerende bøsning".

I would have dropped the "reducerende" and improved the style.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduktionsmuffe/-bøsning


Explanation:
self explanatory

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!