KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Printer manual

Danish translation: Printermanual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Printer manual
Danish translation:Printermanual
Entered by: Allround

14:21 May 30, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tekniske termer ..
English term or phrase: Printer manual
..1x Sample Entry..
..Speciel file device..
..comment..
..spool setting/spooling...
Gitte Gifford
Printermanual
Explanation:
..1x prøveregistrering..
..specielt filudstyr..
..kommentar..
..spoolindstilling/spooling..
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak - hvad betyder spooling direkte oversat i "edb"-sprog?

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SpoolingTorben AXELSEN
4Printermanual
Allround


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Printermanual


Explanation:
..1x prøveregistrering..
..specielt filudstyr..
..kommentar..
..spoolindstilling/spooling..

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Mange tak - hvad betyder spooling direkte oversat i "edb"-sprog?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spooling


Explanation:
Spool
"hvis en printer er optaget, kan data "spooles", dvs. placeres i en udskriftskø, så de bliver liggende og venter på, at printeren bliver ledig, mens brugeren kan udføre andre opgaver."

Citatet stammer fra IDG's online EBD-ORD 2002


    Reference: http://www.idgforlag.dk
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 66