KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

hot glue

Danish translation: Smeltelim


14:48 Jul 9, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot glue
Train seats - used for sticking the upholstry to the shells
Trine A
Danish translation:Smeltelim
Explanation:
Hot-melt adhesive: smelteklæber, smeltelim, varmlim eller hot-melt.

Måske hjælper det.
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
Tak for det; jeg endte med at vælge hotmelt-lim.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5varm smeltet limxxxlone
4Smeltelim
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smeltelim


Explanation:
Hot-melt adhesive: smelteklæber, smeltelim, varmlim eller hot-melt.

Måske hjælper det.

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Tak for det; jeg endte med at vælge hotmelt-lim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varm smeltet lim


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ikea.dk/about_ikea/ethics/ethics_facts.asp
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933