KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

lead-out cable

Danish translation: udendørskabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead-out cable
Danish translation:udendørskabel
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

11:01 Jul 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lead-out cable
"Use lead-out cable in building and where soil could corrode exposed galvanised cable. Do not use household cable."
Instruction for use of electric fences
Margit Pehrsson
udendørs kabler
Explanation:
Med venlig hilsen
Frits Overgaard Sørensen
Selected response from:

xxxfos2002
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1udendørskabelKjeld Holm
4 +1jordkabel
Christina Clark
4udendørs kablerxxxfos2002


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udendørskabel


Explanation:
Det er mit bedste bud ud fra sammenhængen. Jeg har ingen dokumentation for det, men ville selv skrive det uden at være ret meget i tvivl.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: Måske kabler med udendørsisolering...
48 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udendørs kabler


Explanation:
Med venlig hilsen
Frits Overgaard Sørensen

xxxfos2002
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jordkabel


Explanation:
Jeg ville mene du kunne bruge 'jordkabel'. En google-søgning understøtter dette med mange gode hits.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs
  -> Tak.