KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

redundancy

Danish translation: Redundans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redundancy
Danish translation:Redundans
Entered by: Allround

10:01 Oct 23, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT manual
English term or phrase: redundancy
Built-in redundancy in a network.
Kate Persson
Denmark
Redundans
Explanation:
overflødige eller gentagende data i fx en database.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 10:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller indbygget redundans se herunder:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak, det mente jeg nok, men syntes det lød lidt underligt i konteksten.

MVH
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Redundans
Allround
5gentagelse
Marianne Dahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Redundans


Explanation:
overflødige eller gentagende data i fx en database.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 10:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller indbygget redundans se herunder:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


    Reference: http://www.it-leksikon.dk/vis.asp?id=4724&ord=Redundans
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Tak, det mente jeg nok, men syntes det lød lidt underligt i konteksten.

MVH
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
28 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
30 mins

agree  Lisbeth Mejer
31 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard
1 hr

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gentagelse


Explanation:
Gentagelse eller redundans bruges ofte hvor et begreb/en term forklares på flere måder for at lette forståelsen.

Marianne Dahl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 39