KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

sleeve

Danish translation: Forslag


08:32 Mar 27, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sleeve
New! Sleeve-imaging for ThermoFlex flexographic CTP

xxx been improved and augmented in the next-generation device, which is capable of imaging not only sleeves but also plates and film ........ It features semi-automatic changeover from plate-imaging to sleeve-imaging and accommodates sleeves with repeats up to 1050 mm (42”) and lengths up to 1829 mm (72”) in both continuous (seamless) digital photopolymer sleeve and digital plate-on-sleeve (POS) formats. Sleeve-imaging productivity, regardless of repeat size........... A complete solution for imaging and processing of sleeves, the system includes the following components:
• ThermoFlex CTP imaging unit
• Sleeve load/unload pedestal
• ThermoFlex sleeve digital front end with cutting table interface
• Plate-cutting table (for “plate-on-sleeve” applications only)
• Pre-mounter (for “plate-on-sleeve” applications only)
• Sleeve-processing line www.creo.com/thermoflex
Kjeld Holm
Danish translation:Forslag
Explanation:
Kunne det være en form for 'omslag' som 'record sleeve' = pladeomslag?
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
ikke helt tosset, men det passer da vist i nogle få af de sammenhænge, hvori det engelske ord optræder.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skede, hylster, muffeSuzanne Blangsted
1 +1Forslag
Christina Clark


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forslag


Explanation:
Kunne det være en form for 'omslag' som 'record sleeve' = pladeomslag?

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
ikke helt tosset, men det passer da vist i nogle få af de sammenhænge, hvori det engelske ord optræder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allround
25 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skede, hylster, muffe


Explanation:
Munksgaards ordbog under sleeve og sheath. Jeg har selv mest brugs hylster

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808