KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

rubber spring dishes

Danish translation: gummifjeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber spring
Danish translation:gummifjeder
Entered by: Charlotte Langbeen

20:29 May 26, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobilindustri
English term or phrase: rubber spring dishes
Sænkningsæt til biler
Under"Lowering Springs"

The manufacturer uses rubber spring dishes of various thicknesses between the spring and bodywork for this type vehicle.
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Gummifjedre
Explanation:
http://hjem.get2net.dk/hpholm/koeremekanik.html

Kan du bruge det?
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Jeg siger mange tak.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bladfjeder krumningSuzanne Blangsted
4GummifjedreCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gummifjedre


Explanation:
http://hjem.get2net.dk/hpholm/koeremekanik.html

Kan du bruge det?

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Jeg siger mange tak.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladfjeder krumning


Explanation:
http://www.brenderup.dk/pdf/uk_commercial.pdf

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808