KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

override

Danish translation: afbryder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override
Danish translation:afbryder
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:00 Nov 4, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: override
An override prevents the engine from cranking if it is already running.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
afbryder
Explanation:
en mekanisme der standser funktionen, fra Munksgaards ordbog.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4friløbskobling
Pernille Chapman
4afbryderSuzanne Blangsted
4ændringxxxlone
5 -1tilsidesættelseCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tilsidesættelse


Explanation:
- eller tilsidesættelsesanordning (L&H)

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: brugt i EDB
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ændring


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afbryder


Explanation:
en mekanisme der standser funktionen, fra Munksgaards ordbog.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friløbskobling


Explanation:
Svarer til "overriding clutch" ifølge min L&H. Kan måske bruges her?


    L&H Teknisk Ordbog Engelsk-Dansk
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 131