KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

ductile iron

Danish translation: sejjern/SG-jern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ductile iron
Danish translation:sejjern/SG-jern
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:17 Dec 4, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pladevibrator
English term or phrase: ductile iron
The ductile iron base plate is self cleaning for fast effective results.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
nodularjern, sejjern, SG-jern
Explanation:
L&H Tekniske: ductile graphite iron = nodularjern, sejjern, SG-jern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2003-12-04 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nodularjern lader ikke til at være anvendt.
Sejjern og SG-jern er synonymer.
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nodularjern, sejjern, SG-jern
jmadsen
5duktil støbejernSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1SejjernKjeld Holm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sejjern


Explanation:
Munksgaards siger om metal strækbar, sej. Og jeg mener at have set det skrevet sammen i ét ord.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duktil støbejern


Explanation:
www.mst.dk/udgiv/Publikationer/2001/ 87-7944-828-3/html/kap01.htm

også ved brug af L/H tekniske

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nodularjern, sejjern, SG-jern


Explanation:
L&H Tekniske: ductile graphite iron = nodularjern, sejjern, SG-jern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2003-12-04 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nodularjern lader ikke til at være anvendt.
Sejjern og SG-jern er synonymer.

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen: sejjern
1 hr