KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

shearbolt

Danish translation: Sikringsbolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shearbolt
Danish translation:Sikringsbolt
Entered by: Mette Bollerup

13:09 Dec 6, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shearbolt
Landbrugsmaskiner
Mette Bollerup
United Kingdom
sikringsbolt
Explanation:
shearing bolt = sikringsbolt,

mon ikke det er det samme som shearbolt.
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
Lyder fornuftigt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skydelås - tværbolteSuzanne Blangsted
3sikringsboltHenning Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sikringsbolt


Explanation:
shearing bolt = sikringsbolt,

mon ikke det er det samme som shearbolt.

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Lyder fornuftigt.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skydelås - tværbolte


Explanation:
shear = skyde eller klippe
bolt = lås eller fastbolte

Det kommer an på hele teksten.

Det kan også betyde tværbolte

Jeg bruge LH tekniske ordbøger

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808