KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

deck

Danish translation: klippeskjold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck
Danish translation:klippeskjold
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

13:51 Dec 20, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deck
Some lawn mower decks employ a deck design that mounts the engine in a depression. The deck design is much like a tunnel that wraps around the engine. The standard Touch-N-Mow™ starter canister will not fit on some of these applications. This new design features a shorter spring canister that allows for increased clearance and therefore, the ability to be offered on more applications.
Randi Stenstrop
klippeskjold
Explanation:
Lawn mower decks hedder på dansk klippeskjold. Nedenfor kan du se bare et af mange billeder af disse "decks" (på engelsk) og i link nr 2 har du så din reference på dansk.

Og her er der en mere på dansk:
http://www.hansen-kiilsholm.dk/walkerny.htm
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Flot - tusind tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skjoldxxxlone
5klippeskjold
Charlotte Langbeen
3chassis
Sven Petersson
3hus
swisstell
3dæksel
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hus


Explanation:
perhaps: molekrone


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dæksel


Explanation:
Jeg ville tro at også de danske "plæneklippere" er utstyrt med et "dæksel"

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skjold


Explanation:
Måske kan du bruge dette forslag?


    Reference: http://www.lve.dk/produkter.php?varegruppe=72&produkt=1395
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: det er formet som et skjold
31 mins
  -> Tak for det!

agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
6 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chassis


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-20 16:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.98801990.dk/plaeneklippere/plaeneklipper.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klippeskjold


Explanation:
Lawn mower decks hedder på dansk klippeskjold. Nedenfor kan du se bare et af mange billeder af disse "decks" (på engelsk) og i link nr 2 har du så din reference på dansk.

Og her er der en mere på dansk:
http://www.hansen-kiilsholm.dk/walkerny.htm


    Reference: http://www.simpletractors.com/deutz/mowing_system.htm
    Reference: http://www.jonsered.dk/files/documents/catalogue/catalogue_d...
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Flot - tusind tak!