KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

droop

Danish translation: sænkningsforskel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:droop
Danish translation:sænkningsforskel
Entered by: Henning Andersen

19:01 Dec 20, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: droop
Redesigned air vane governor with 30% less governor droop
Randi Stenstrop
sænkningsforskel
Explanation:
{NTE} it refers to the difference in temperature between the set point and where the system temperature actually stabilises due to the time-proportioning action of the controller (1)
TERM sænkningsforskel

Reference Boman Kommunikation
(2)
TERM temperatursænkningsforskel

Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regulator med lavt dropSuzanne Blangsted
4omdrejningstalsændring
Charlotte Langbeen
3sænkningsforskelHenning Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulator med lavt drop


Explanation:
http://www.rc-unionen.dk/nytforum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=2038&wh...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sænkningsforskel


Explanation:
{NTE} it refers to the difference in temperature between the set point and where the system temperature actually stabilises due to the time-proportioning action of the controller (1)
TERM sænkningsforskel

Reference Boman Kommunikation
(2)
TERM temperatursænkningsforskel



Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omdrejningstalsændring


Explanation:
The difference between no load and full load frequency is called "governor droop".

Governor Droop or Speed Regulation - same thing (se link nedenfor).

Ifølge L&H teknisk ordbog hedder "speed regulation" på dansk: omdrejningstalsændring.

Du vil finde mere, hvis du søger på "ændring af omdrejningstal"


    Reference: http://www.hpcnet.com/course_info/products/tip13.html
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665