KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

battery posts

Danish translation: batteripoler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery posts
Danish translation:batteripoler
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:12 Dec 26, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery posts
Do not short circuit battery posts.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
batteripol(erne)
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2batteripol(erne)
Sven Petersson
4 -1polforlængereCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polforlængere


Explanation:
http://www.solarseller.com/battery_post_extension__marine_te...

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my reference!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batteripol(erne)


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.siemens.dk/bu/trafik/produkter/signal_og_sikring/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjeld Holm
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: batteripole
10 hrs
  -> :o)