KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

jump starting

Danish translation: starthjælp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump starting
Danish translation:starthjælp
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:50 Dec 26, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jump starting
Before jump starting a dead battery make certain that the battery is good and is only “discharged”.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
før der gives starthjælp til et fladt batteri ...
Explanation:
Underforstået: Fra f.eks. et andet køretøj eller et ladeapparat
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bruge startkabel til at starte en bil
Sven Petersson
5før der gives starthjælp til et fladt batteri ...Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
før der gives starthjælp til et fladt batteri ...


Explanation:
Underforstået: Fra f.eks. et andet køretøj eller et ladeapparat

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bruge startkabel til at starte en bil


Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-26 15:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source text faulty, one does not \"jump start a dead battery\", but one \"jump starts a car/vehicle with a dead battery\".


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?ord=jump+start&sprog=engl...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672