KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Emergency stop palm buttons

Danish translation: nødstopknap, som betjenes med håndfladen


05:05 Dec 27, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Emergency stop palm buttons
Emergency stop palm buttons are not to be used as a substitute for properly disconnecting and locking out electrical power.
Randi Stenstrop
Danish translation:nødstopknap, som betjenes med håndfladen
Explanation:
en omskrivning er nødvendig
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nødstopknap, som betjenes med håndfladenHenning Andersen
1kugleformede nødafbrydere
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nødstopknap, som betjenes med håndfladen


Explanation:
en omskrivning er nødvendig

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
emergency stop palm buttons
kugleformede nødafbrydere


Explanation:
Vi har ikke rigtig en term der dækker. Men en helt enkel oversætteælse som: 'kugleformede nødafbrydere' eller 'store runde nødafbrydere' vil sikkert dække fint.

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665