KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

index

Danish translation: trinvis bevægelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index
Danish translation:trinvis bevægelse
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:52 Dec 29, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: index
If the cut thickness is entered and the quantity is zero the slitter will index and cut until the head reaches the head down limit.
Randi Stenstrop
trinvis bevægelse
Explanation:
;o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trinvis bevægelse
Sven Petersson
5 -1indeksSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trinvis bevægelse


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indeks


Explanation:
same meaning as in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 18:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeksere iht Vinterberg & Bodelsen


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen: det er et verbum
1 hr
  -> thanks for the heads-up, I corrected it.