KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

lower door catch

Danish translation: nederste dørkrog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower door catch
Danish translation:nederste dørkrog
Entered by: xxxlone

09:15 Oct 9, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lower door catch
Automotive
pfeinstein
nederste dørkrog
Explanation:
Hope this helps you!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nedre dørhage
Susanne Roelands
4 +1nederste dørkrogxxxlone
3nederste dørgriber
Peter Erfurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nedre dørhage


Explanation:
catch can also be "lås", "pal".

Danish native.

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Erfurt
38 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nederste dørkrog


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.engholm.dk/produkter/beslag.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henning Andersen: I agree
37 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nederste dørgriber


Explanation:
Since it's automotive, I think Lone is on the wrong track with this one. I don't think we have an explicit term for this in Danish, but as I read it, we're talking about a thingy that will "catch" the door when it opens/closes - hence my suggestion.

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55