KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

injector

Danish translation: injektor


10:35 Oct 9, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: injector
Automotive
Jose Maria Ll.
Danish translation:injektor
Explanation:
Danish native
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indsprøjtningsdyseBeate Duramois
4 +1forstøver
Peter Erfurt
5injektor
Susanne Roelands
4Injektionspumpe
Allround


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injektor


Explanation:
Danish native

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forstøver


Explanation:
Used if it's a diesel engine

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indsprøjtningsdyse


Explanation:
Or "brændstofdyse". Found in "Bilteknisk ordbog"

Beate Duramois
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Injektionspumpe


Explanation:
Or as previously suggested "injektor"

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236