KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Flapper gate

Danish translation: overløbsventil


01:50 Oct 11, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Flapper gate
Flapper gate: a cutoff device in a fill head to prevent flow of product.

Can anyone help? Thank you in advance. Best regards Anette
Anette
Danish translation:overløbsventil
Explanation:
e.g. "Udstyret med en overløbsventil er maskinen sikret, mod at koge over."

"Rørafbryder (overløbsventil)"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Dear Serge L. Thank you very much for your help and the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spærreventil / spærreport
Peter Erfurt
4overløbsventilSerge L


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overløbsventil


Explanation:
e.g. "Udstyret med en overløbsventil er maskinen sikret, mod at koge over."

"Rørafbryder (overløbsventil)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.excel.dk/stor/kokken/1050.htm
    Reference: http://www.mst.dk/udgiv/publikationer/2000/87-7944-162-9/htm...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Dear Serge L. Thank you very much for your help and the references.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spærreventil / spærreport


Explanation:
Not just for overheating, but to generally secure against unwanted product spills/flows (ex. in gasoline pumps)

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55