KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

asset management

Danish translation: ressourceforvaltning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset management
Danish translation:ressourceforvaltning

15:55 Oct 21, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: asset management
we deal with integration of systems such as GIS, real time information and asset management helping to improve the business operation of the water industry.
Randi Stenstrop
forvaltning af aktiver
Explanation:
Ifølge Eurodicautom. Der er flere muligheder, hvis du går ind og søger på nedenstående online ordbog.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
I had already tried Eurodicautom before asking for help. As it turns out, Asset management is best rendered by "ressourceforvaltning", according to an expert, and I agree.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forvaltning af aktiver
Allround
4formuebestyrelse eller kapitalforvaltningSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forvaltning af aktiver


Explanation:
Ifølge Eurodicautom. Der er flere muligheder, hvis du går ind og søger på nedenstående online ordbog.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
I had already tried Eurodicautom before asking for help. As it turns out, Asset management is best rendered by "ressourceforvaltning", according to an expert, and I agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formuebestyrelse eller kapitalforvaltning


Explanation:
This is used in finance. Or you can use the term resourcemanagement.


    Business ordbog from L and H.
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808