KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

river engineering

Danish translation: regulering af floder og vandløb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:river engineering
Danish translation:regulering af floder og vandløb

16:17 Oct 21, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: river engineering
None
Randi Stenstrop
flodingeniørarbejde
Explanation:
river is in Danish flod
engineering is in Danish ingeniørarbejde. If you could narrow it down to what type of engineering, I could be more specific.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
In the meantime I have found out that the technical term used by Danish professionals is "regulering af floder og vandløb" - but thank you very much for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flodingeniørarbejdeSuzanne Blangsted
4Vedligeholdelse af flod
Allround


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedligeholdelse af flod


Explanation:
Engineering kan betyde vedligeholdelse ifølge Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flodingeniørarbejde


Explanation:
river is in Danish flod
engineering is in Danish ingeniørarbejde. If you could narrow it down to what type of engineering, I could be more specific.


    Teknisk Ordbog from L and H
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
In the meantime I have found out that the technical term used by Danish professionals is "regulering af floder og vandløb" - but thank you very much for your suggestion.