KudoZ home » English to Danish » Telecom(munications)

enclosed public places

Danish translation: offentlige indendørs steder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosed public places
Danish translation:offentlige indendørs steder
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

17:45 Feb 21, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: enclosed public places
Members of Parliament in England voterd on Valentine's Day for all enclosed places and private clubs to go smoke-free.
Jytte Crooks
offentlige indendørs steder
Explanation:
Enclosed here means inside. Smoking outside not forbidden (yet....)
Selected response from:

jcmax
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offentlige indendørs steder
jcmax
4aflukkede steder og private klubberSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aflukkede steder og private klubber


Explanation:
mit forslag:
http://politik.tv2.dk/article.php/3612626.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offentlige indendørs steder


Explanation:
Enclosed here means inside. Smoking outside not forbidden (yet....)

jcmax
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: I have just returned from Berlin, and in several trainstations smoking was prohibited even though it was outside, only covered by a roof... So you never know when it will happen... :)
15 hrs
  -> men Berlin er jo ikke Danmark :-)