KudoZ home » English to Danish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Tongue and cheek

Danish translation: fræk / frækhed


19:41 Jan 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: Tongue and cheek
Subtitling of a fashion show:

That dress is reallt tongue and cheek.
Kate Persson
Denmark
Danish translation:fræk / frækhed
Explanation:
or 'med et blink i øjet', depending on context.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Hvor flot, tak.
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fræk / frækhedxxxlone
5Med et glimt i øjet!
Michael Tettinek
4Comment
Yngve Roennike
4ikke alvorlig ment, en bagtanke med, lidt af en vittighed
Yngve Roennike
4lidt uartigt.Suzanne Blangsted
4ironiskxxxrfrankling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ironisk


Explanation:
Tongue-in-cheek betyder "ironisk".

xxxrfrankling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allround
2 hrs

disagree  Dorte Scheeler: Based on what??
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fræk / frækhed


Explanation:
or 'med et blink i øjet', depending on context.

Good luck!


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hvor flot, tak.
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorte Scheeler: En kjole, som er fræk/dristig/frisk
5 hrs

agree  Trine A
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lidt uartigt.


Explanation:
I believe you mean - tongue in cheek and not tongue and cheek. In the US the tongue in cheek signifies something is naughty, i.e. fjollet eller pjanket.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: not naughty, just not what it appears to be, a little bit of a spite, "to show them". But naughty? Not sure in what sense. :)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Med et glimt i øjet!


Explanation:
If the proper English phrase is tongue in cheek, the appropriate Danish translation must be med et glimt i øjet!

Michael Tettinek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikke alvorlig ment, en bagtanke med, lidt af en vittighed


Explanation:
Alt ifølge mine tyske og hollandske ordbøger adapteret for dansk.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
I don't get it, what has tongue-in-cheek got to do with freshness, eller frækhed, eller vovethet for nu at skifte til dansk. Cheeky and the requested term are not synonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 23:53:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could say that tongue and cheek is tongue-in-cheek for tongue-in-cheek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 02:40:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe thong and cheek was what was really meant :-)

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish