KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tourism & Travel

Exclusive white area at a central level.

Danish translation: centraltliggende støjfrit område


21:28 Feb 19, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Lodge/apartment
English term or phrase: Exclusive white area at a central level.
I have tried looking in every dictionary and on-line, but I have never heard about "white area" before. It has to do with a tourist website talking about accommodations, but no further information or pictures are available.
MVH
John
John Geary
Danish translation:centraltliggende støjfrit område
Explanation:
en mulighed hvis brochuren omhandler steder hvor man kan slappe. "White noise".
http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_white_area.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 23:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undskyld, der skulle stå "hvor man kan slappe af" væk fra irriterende lyde
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
I believe this is the most probable answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3centraltbeliggende område bestående udelukkende af hvide (mennesker)xxxlone
3centraltliggende støjfrit områdeSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive white area at a central level.
centraltliggende støjfrit område


Explanation:
en mulighed hvis brochuren omhandler steder hvor man kan slappe. "White noise".
http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_white_area.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 23:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undskyld, der skulle stå "hvor man kan slappe af" væk fra irriterende lyde

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I believe this is the most probable answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: 'hvid støj' er stadig støj. Medmindre der i den engelske tekst ligger en betydning, jeg ikke kender, mener jeg, at dette forslag er forkert. Linket henviser til radiosignaler, og de er ikke hørbare uden et modtagerapparat, der kan omsætte til hørbar lyd.
15 hrs
  -> Jeg gav det som et andet eksempel for muligvis at John muligvis kunne t;nke på noget andet end diskriminering

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusive white area at a central level.
centraltbeliggende område bestående udelukkende af hvide (mennesker)


Explanation:
I am afraid this is somewhat racial, but that's how I interpret the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-19 22:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "centraltbeliggende omåde, kun/udelukkende hvide". Unfortunately I have experienced this attitude first hand - although not in direct advertising - in the southern part of US, where the black population as an unspoken rule often are "kept" in the suburbs and are questoned as to their whereabouts by the police if they venture into the "white" areas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-02-22 12:23:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi John,

I don't believe it's that easy to change KudoZ Points once they have been awarded. Don't worry about it, these things happen!


    Reference: http://www.stormfront.org/forum/showthread.php/would-you-wil...
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej Lone: Jeg har lige vaeret inde og give dig nogle Kudoz point. Lad mig vide om du har faaet dem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Prestia: I am afraid Lone is right........
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jeanette Brammer: dog ville jeg ændre det til "beboet udelukkende af hvide".
40 mins
  -> Thank you Jeanette - as you can see, I have added a note as the same time as you commented!

agree  NetLynx: Jeg mener også, at du gav det rigtige svar - no matter what.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Mange tak!