KudoZ home » English to Danish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

ad libitum

Danish translation: unlimited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad libitum
Danish translation:unlimited
Entered by: Hanne Sterndorf

08:48 Dec 16, 2005
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: ad libitum
Sentence:

Wine and beer are available ad libitum.
logan
unlimited
Explanation:
Ad libitum means that you can drink as much as you want. In Denmark people often make a joke that they like this particular brand "ad libitum" very much when served at a eg a party.
Selected response from:

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ad libitumAnne Simonsen
5 +1unlimited
Hanne Sterndorf
5Open bar (beer and wine)
Charlotte Langbeen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlimited


Explanation:
Ad libitum means that you can drink as much as you want. In Denmark people often make a joke that they like this particular brand "ad libitum" very much when served at a eg a party.

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmadsen: Lyder bedst...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ad libitum


Explanation:
The sentence you provide is in English, but your question is listed under Danish-English - anyway the expression is used in both languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-16 09:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ordbogen.com has the expression in the English-Danish part and my English colleague says it's used in English as well. Also the asker's sentence is in English, so I'm sure it can be used in some parts of the English-speaking worls. Anyway, it seems that logan is actually looking for the Danish equivalent - which is most definitely the same, or perhaps "efter behag" or "så meget man lyster".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-16 09:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry logan, I didn't notice you had added both the question and the note :-)

Anne Simonsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: efter behag
1 hr

agree  NetLynx: Det er den normale oversættelse netop i denne forbindelse; vindrikkere forudsættes at kende udtrykket, garanterer ikke for øldrikkere. :) {En 'oversættelse' kunne være 'fri bar' af hensyn til bøvede øldrikkere}
2 hrs
  -> tak - det gælder forresten også ofte kaffe, te og juice ved fx brunchbuffeter.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: fremmedorbogen har ad libitum oversat til "efter behag"
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open bar (beer and wine)


Explanation:
It is called "open bar" in the US and if hard liqour is not part of the deal you can add beer and wine in paranthesis afterwards Open Bar (beer and wine) or write "Open beer-and-wine bar"

And "ad libitum", I would say is Latin and neither Danish nor English ... meaning "at will, at the discretion of the performer; At pleasure


    Reference: http://www.lowermanhattan.info/todo/events.asp
    Reference: http://sailnewyork.com/ventura-ssc.html
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish