KudoZ home » English to Dari » Cooking / Culinary

fruit smoothies

Dari translation: نرم نوش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit smoothies
Dari translation:نرم نوش
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

16:36 Apr 21, 2008
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fruit smoothies
fruit smoothies
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
نرم نوش
Explanation:
As we don't have any direct equivalent for smoothie in either Farsi or Dari, I am quoting you نرم نوش from a shop here in Tehran selling smoothies. I liked their translation and it is accurate enough.
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. That's a very nice translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5آب میوه
Subhan Fakhrizada
5نرم نوش
Rahi Moosavi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نرم نوش


Explanation:
As we don't have any direct equivalent for smoothie in either Farsi or Dari, I am quoting you نرم نوش from a shop here in Tehran selling smoothies. I liked their translation and it is accurate enough.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That's a very nice translation!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آب میوه


Explanation:
The most usually usually used word is آب میوه , the can refer to smoothie blended from any fruit. another term that is sometime used is جوس میوه.
When referring to a specific fruit, than include the name of fuit too, such آب انار/جوس انا ، آب سیب/جوس سیب، جوس آم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 19:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as i said, the term جوس میوه is also used. In Dari languages, the juice and smoothie might be used interchangeably.
for example, a mango's smoothie, or banana's smoothie, that is blended, chilled from fresh fruit, that include ice, milk, etc, is called جوس آم or جوس کیله



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-22 14:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, نرم نوش is a very nice translation, but it is Farsi, not Dari.....and i am not sure if the Dari reader would be comfortable with it....
the original Kudoz question was asking Dari translation.

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thank you Subhan. I understand what you mean. The problem is that in my text, it also compares the benefit of "Fruit Smoothies" and the harm of "Fruit Juice" for teeth. So you can imagine if I use the word "Ab e Meywa", I will be in trouble. I used "Narm Noosh with a footnote and explanation in Dari.