KudoZ home » English to Dari » Government / Politics

Constitutional law

Dari translation: قانون اساسی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Constitutional law
Dari translation:قانون اساسی
Entered by: Mohammad Khan

07:21 Oct 23, 2006
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Public law
English term or phrase: Constitutional law
Constitutional law (in german: Staatsrecht) is the field of law which deals on the one hand with the constitution and its fudamental rights and the organisation and the principles of a state and its organs. On the other hand constitutional law deals with laws related to the constitution, for example the terms and conditions of a parliament.
xxxMoHi
Germany
قانون اساسی
Explanation:
Qanoon assasy refers to the whole law system of a country.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Khan
Afghanistan
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for your explanation via email.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حقوق اساسيKhoshal Ahmadi
3قانون اساسی
Mohammad Khan


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitutional law
قانون اساسی


Explanation:
Qanoon assasy refers to the whole law system of a country.

Example sentence(s):
  • Loy Jirga -e- Qanooni Assasy
Mohammad Khan
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for your explanation via email.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a term in Dari which does not refer to the whole law system of a country, but only refers to the constitutional part of the law system?


2343 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constitutional law
حقوق اساسي


Explanation:
in fact constitutional law is the doctrine that explains the fundamental rights of a governmental institution like parliament and other governmental organizations. but constitution is a law that is passed by a council that represents the will of the people and endorsed by the president and is enforced by the government.

Khoshal Ahmadi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)