account charges

Dutch translation: toeslagen

English term or phrase:account charges
Dutch translation:toeslagen
Entered by: Leontine Elbers

14:50 Oct 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: account charges
somebody (branch manager bij een national building society) is told bij his area manager (is daar ook een nederlands woord voor?) to add on account charges to clients who have proved a nuisance.
het is iets illegaals.
Leontine Elbers
rekeningtoeslagen
Explanation:
I think this might be appropriate
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rekeningtoeslagen
Kate Hudson
5administratie kosten
xxxAnneke Panel
3administratieve kosten
xxxmariette


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rekeningtoeslagen


Explanation:
I think this might be appropriate

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: gewoon: toeslagen (die worden toegevoegd aan de factuur)
1 min
  -> Thanks I would still go for rekeningtoeslagen

agree  123xyz: agree with Harry. Toeslagen.
28 mins
  -> I bow to superior numbers - toeslagen it is!

agree  Anthony Michils: met toeslagen
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  HannaTheuwen: toeslagen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administratieve kosten


Explanation:
Een area manager is denk ik een regio manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-28 15:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wordt trouwens bij Eurodicautom ook zo vertaald.


    Reference: http://www.co-operativebank.co.uk/servlet/Satellite?cid=1076...
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administratie kosten


Explanation:
Dit is de gebruikelijke term die op facturen wordt gebruikt.

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Maar dan wel aaneengeschreven ;-)
2 hrs

neutral  xxxmariette: waar staat dan dat het over facturen gaat?
5 hrs