KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Accounting

client charges

Dutch translation: kosten die aan de client worden doorberekend

15:02 Oct 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: client charges
branch manager moet per jaar 10duizend pond extra binnenhalen aan client charges
leon10
Dutch translation:kosten die aan de client worden doorberekend
Explanation:
Beetje lang misschien, maar volgens mij is hier geen Ned. woord voor.
Selected response from:

xxxmariette
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1factureren
xxxAnneke Panel
3 +1kosten die aan de client worden doorberekend
xxxmariette
3 -1achterstallige betalingen van klanten
123xyz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
achterstallige betalingen van klanten


Explanation:
charge Pronunciation Key (chärj)
v. charged, charg·ing, charg·es
v. tr.

...
3. To hold financially liable; demand payment from: charged her for the balance due.
4. To postpone payment on (a purchase) by recording as a debt: paid cash for the stockings but charged the new coat.
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-28 15:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of, schulden. Onbetaalde rekeningen.

...
11. A debt or an entry in an account recording a debt: Are you paying cash or is this a charge?
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-10-28 15:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this answer is not correct. I answered before I noticed the "other" part of the question, ie "account charges" (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1170549). Obviously these two questions belong together/ come from the same source.

A better response would probably be "toeslagen aangerekend aan klanten".
In full: De manager moet per jaar tienduizend pond extra binnenhalen in de vorm van toeslagen aangerekend aan de klanten.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=charges
123xyz
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luuk Arens: I think it's more to do with (extra) kosten die in rekening gebracht worden
10 mins
  -> you're right. See note above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kosten die aan de client worden doorberekend


Explanation:
Beetje lang misschien, maar volgens mij is hier geen Ned. woord voor.

xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: ... of doorbelast (maar doorberekend lijkt mij prima!)
3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Jack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factureren


Explanation:
Volgens mij willen ze dat deze Branche Manager per jaar 10duizend pond extra factureert, oftewel zijn te behalen budget is verhoogd met 10duizend pond.

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: omzet naar de klant?
4 hrs