carved in boustrophedon ...... limestone

Dutch translation: De tekst is in boustrofedon-vorm in het natuurlijke, gladde oppervlak van de kalaksteen gegraveerd

16:38 Oct 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: carved in boustrophedon ...... limestone
Zou iemand mij met deze constructie kunnen helpen?
Bedankt.
It is *carved in boustrophedon on the naturally smoothed surface of the limestone* (l. 0.90m., w. 0.25m.) but parts of the inscribed surface are missing. Dated to the Archaic period (700-600 B.C.).
Inscription in four lines. It is carved in boustrophedon on a rectangular iron-stone (l. 0.88m., w. 0.24m.) preserved in two pieces, with only part of the inscription. Dated to the Archaic period (7th-6th centuries B.C.).
Inscription in two lines. It is carved on the naturally smoothed surface of a rectangular limestone (l. 0.95m., w. 0.32m.). Dated to the Archaic period.
Mirjam
Dutch translation:De tekst is in boustrofedon-vorm in het natuurlijke, gladde oppervlak van de kalaksteen gegraveerd
Explanation:
Dikke vandalen:
boustrofedon
1832 ‹Gr. boustrophèdon (heen en teruglopend van schrift, eig. van ploegossen)
1 Ÿ schrijfwijze van inscripties waarbij de eerste regel van links naar rechts, de tweede van rechts naar links gelezen wordt en zo verder steeds om en om.

Internetreferentie:
het Atlantisch alfabet moest een voorloper lijken van andere schriftsoorten. De schriftvorm is "boustrofedon": de eerste regel wordt van links naar rechts geschreven, de tweede van rechts naar links, enzovoorts.)
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a form of writing
eldira
3De tekst is in boustrofedon-vorm in het natuurlijke, gladde oppervlak van de kalaksteen gegraveerd
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a form of writing


Explanation:
Boustrophedon text is a form of writing. Boustrophedon text is unique in having words go back and forth across the page, turning at the end of each row. In other words, one line is read from left to right, while the next line is read from right to left, and so on in that order.

Some ancient Greek texts were written in this way: the word boustrophedon is Greek for "turning of the ox"—the lines of the page shuttle backwards and forwards across the page in a manner thought to resemble the plowing of a field by an ox.

Boustrophedon text is a form of writing. Boustrophedon text is unique in having words go back and forth across the page, turning at the end of each row. In other words, one line is read from left to right, while the next line is read from right to left, and so on in that order.

Some ancient Greek texts were written in this way: the word boustrophedon is Greek for "turning of the ox"—the lines of the page shuttle backwards and forwards across the page in a manner thought to resemble the plowing of a field by an ox.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boustrophedon_text
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
De tekst is in boustrofedon-vorm in het natuurlijke, gladde oppervlak van de kalaksteen gegraveerd


Explanation:
Dikke vandalen:
boustrofedon
1832 ‹Gr. boustrophèdon (heen en teruglopend van schrift, eig. van ploegossen)
1 Ÿ schrijfwijze van inscripties waarbij de eerste regel van links naar rechts, de tweede van rechts naar links gelezen wordt en zo verder steeds om en om.

Internetreferentie:
het Atlantisch alfabet moest een voorloper lijken van andere schriftsoorten. De schriftvorm is "boustrofedon": de eerste regel wordt van links naar rechts geschreven, de tweede van rechts naar links, enzovoorts.)


    Reference: http://www.neder-l.nl/newindex.html?http://www.neder-l.nl/ti...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search