KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wooden handicrafts

Dutch translation: houtsnijwerk


11:48 Sep 21, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wooden handicrafts
handicrafts made of wood
Atatradu
Dutch translation:houtsnijwerk
Explanation:
Die term is wel wat algemeen. Het hangt ervan af om wat voor snijwerk het precies gaat. Als er speelgoed bedoeld wordt, kan je iets zeggen in de aard van "handgesneden houten poppetjes".
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2houtsnijwerk
Ide Verhelst
3ambachtelijk handwerk van hout
vic voskuil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
houtsnijwerk


Explanation:
Die term is wel wat algemeen. Het hangt ervan af om wat voor snijwerk het precies gaat. Als er speelgoed bedoeld wordt, kan je iets zeggen in de aard van "handgesneden houten poppetjes".

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
33 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambachtelijk handwerk van hout


Explanation:
...in wat voor vorm dan ook...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): vic voskuil