KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

engraving

Dutch translation: gravure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraving
Dutch translation:gravure

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:13 Feb 9, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: engraving
Definition from About.com: painting:
An illustration made by cutting lines into a surface (usually wood or metal), inking the surface, and then printing it. Also the process of creating such an illustration.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to create quality detailed engravings, the engraver is required to accurately execute many cuts or lines in the metal that vary in length, width, and depth. Engraving School
  • Copper plate and wood engraving played an important role in the production of art prints and was commonly used throughout literature for the purpose of pictorial representations in the print industry. Adone Galleries
  • Artist Ron Adams, who says he is attracted to engraving because of its graphic, black-and-white quality and its close relationship to drafting, uses engraving to create meticulously detailed human figures. Collector's Guide
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

gravure
Definition:
Graveren : met een scherpe stift tekeningen inkrassen in hout, metaal of glas, om daarvan vervolgens afdrukken te maken. (Van Dale)
Gravure: de afdruk van een gegraveerde houten of metalen plaat.
Selected response from:

Lode Demetter
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2gravure
Lode Demetter
5graveerkunstjjanszoon
5gravurepeter van nieuwkoop


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravure


Definition from Van Dale:
Graveren : met een scherpe stift tekeningen inkrassen in hout, metaal of glas, om daarvan vervolgens afdrukken te maken. (Van Dale)
Gravure: de afdruk van een gegraveerde houten of metalen plaat.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gravure van Christiaan Huygens Christiaan Huygens, circa 56 jaar oud. Gravure door G. Edelinck (1640-1707). Universiteitsbibliotheek Leiden, Prentenkabinet, inv. PK-P-108.246 - entoen.nu  
Lode Demetter
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sabine Piens
14 mins
  -> bedankt Sabine

Yes  Fabulous Transl
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravure


Definition from Van Dale Groot Woordenboek der Nederland:
de afdruk van een gegraveerde houten of metalen plaat, gegraveerde prent

Example sentence(s):
  • Bij een gravure tekent de graveur rechtstreeks op de metalen ondergrond. - kunstbus  
peter van nieuwkoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graveerkunst


Definition from Van Dale:
de kunst van het graveren, m.a.w. de kunst om in hout, steen, metaal enz. te tekenen, figuren te griffen, snijden of steken

Example sentence(s):
  • Grafiek (ook graveerkunst, prentkunst) is een vorm van beeldende kunst waarbij de kunstenaar gebruik maakt van allerlei druktechnieken. Ook de afbeeldingen die op deze manieren worden gemaakt (de werken) worden grafiek (ook: gravures of prenten) genoemd. - Wikipedia  
  • Repertorium voor de geschiedenis van de Nederlandse schilder- en graveerkunst - Het boekenpakhuis  

Explanation:
Deze definitie is een aanvulling op definitie 1 (gravure) en beschrijft de handeling eerder dan het resultaat.
jjanszoon
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License