KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

fluff

Dutch translation: poespas


02:20 Dec 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / movie making
English term or phrase: fluff
You just need rigs. You don't need the fluff that goes with movie making.
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:poespas
Explanation:
How about "poespas" ? Would that fit ?

Good luck
Ellemiek

Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
bedankt iedereen, Ellemiek ik heb jouw antwoord gekozen, goed in de context,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tierlantijntjesjviaene
4toestandenKoos Vanderwilt
4versierselsKoos Vanderwilt
1 +1poespas
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versiersels


Explanation:
Geeft misschie de bijsmaa van fluff weer

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toestanden


Explanation:
Is NOG beter - je hebt niet alle toestanden nodig die bij het maken van ene film te pas komen

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tierlantijntjes


Explanation:
native speaker

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poespas


Explanation:
How about "poespas" ? Would that fit ?

Good luck
Ellemiek



Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
bedankt iedereen, Ellemiek ik heb jouw antwoord gekozen, goed in de context,

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marleen2: poespas is een gangbaar woord wat uitdrukt wat gezocht wordt
8 hrs
  -> thanks Marleen