KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

safe

Dutch translation: Ik denk niet dat zijn humor helemaal kosher is.


02:21 Dec 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / film making
English term or phrase: safe
I don't think he is safe when it comes to humour
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:Ik denk niet dat zijn humor helemaal kosher is.
Explanation:
or 'Ik denk niet dat zijn grappen kosher zijn.'

Am not sure if more context would help, but it is hard to judge if 'he' is not safe as far as practical jokes go (Ik denk dat zijn grappen gevaarlijk zijn), or if 'his' jokes are rude (Ik denk dat zijn humor nogal grof is.)and translation could depend on that.

Selected response from:

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord... ik heb uiteindelijk gewaagd gebruikt om dat het in de context positief was,

groet

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ik denk niet dat zijn humor helemaal kosher is.
Hilde Hoven
4 +1Ik denk niet dat zijn humor helemaal kosher is.
Hilde Hoven
4ik denk niet dat hij helemaal betrouwbaar is als het op humor aankomtKoos Vanderwilt
3garant staan voorLara Visser
2Ik denk niet dat hij gevoel voor humor heeft.Sikkema


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ik denk niet dat zijn humor helemaal kosher is.


Explanation:
or 'Ik denk niet dat zijn grappen kosher zijn.'

Am not sure if more context would help, but it is hard to judge if 'he' is not safe as far as practical jokes go (Ik denk dat zijn grappen gevaarlijk zijn), or if 'his' jokes are rude (Ik denk dat zijn humor nogal grof is.)and translation could depend on that.



Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord... ik heb uiteindelijk gewaagd gebruikt om dat het in de context positief was,

groet

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Lijkt me uitstekend - door 'kosher' te gebruiken, vermijd je de problemen die je zelf aanhaalt.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Evert

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ik denk niet dat zijn humor helemaal kosher is.


Explanation:
or 'Ik denk niet dat zijn grappen kosher zijn.'

Am not sure if more context would help, but it is hard to judge if 'he' is not safe as far as practical jokes go ('Ik denk dat zijn grappen gevaarlijk zijn.'),

or

if 'his' jokes are rude ('Ik denk dat zijn humor nogal grof is.')and translation could depend on that. The word kosher is a bit more middle of the road, but would sooner refer to rudeness.

Succes!



Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Koos Vanderwilt: if you post it twice, that does not make it better :)
3 hrs
  -> Sooo, no double points then?? %^(

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I still agree:) - ProZ is working on a new feature to enable adding further comments to one's own answer
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ik denk niet dat hij helemaal betrouwbaar is als het op humor aankomt


Explanation:
geen uitleg

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garant staan voor


Explanation:
'Ik denk niet dat hij garant staat voor humor'

Lara Visser

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ik denk niet dat hij gevoel voor humor heeft.


Explanation:
Safe in de betekenis van: goed zitten.
Letterlijk: hij zit niet goed wat humor betreft>>hij heeft geen gevoel voor humor.

Sikkema
PRO pts in pair: 4