KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

PA

Dutch translation: productieassistent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PA
Dutch translation:productieassistent
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

02:22 Dec 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / film making
English term or phrase: PA
I remember calling a PA
Bram Poldervaart
Productieassistent
Explanation:
Given your context (hardly any but 'filmmaking'), I'd go for
'productieassistent', as PA in filmmaking stands for
Production Assistant (often attached to individual actors or filmmakers), Personal Assistant, Assistant to Producer etc

Ref.:

... 14/nov/01, TV studio Sonart, productieassistent,
Annemie Van Duvel. opnameleider, Karen Van Bochaute. ...

web.wanadoo.be/ritsrooster/assistentie/atelier_stijn_coninx.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
dank je dat is precies de term die ik zocht,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Productieassistent
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Productieassistent


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Productieassistent


Explanation:
Given your context (hardly any but 'filmmaking'), I'd go for
'productieassistent', as PA in filmmaking stands for
Production Assistant (often attached to individual actors or filmmakers), Personal Assistant, Assistant to Producer etc

Ref.:

... 14/nov/01, TV studio Sonart, productieassistent,
Annemie Van Duvel. opnameleider, Karen Van Bochaute. ...

web.wanadoo.be/ritsrooster/assistentie/atelier_stijn_coninx.htm

HTH


Native speaker of:

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Productieassistent


Explanation:
Given your context (hardly any but 'filmmaking'), I'd go for
'productieassistent', as PA in filmmaking stands for
Production Assistant (often attached to individual actors or filmmakers), Personal Assistant, Assistant to Producer etc

Ref.:

... 14/nov/01, TV studio Sonart, productieassistent,
Annemie Van Duvel. opnameleider, Karen Van Bochaute. ...

web.wanadoo.be/ritsrooster/assistentie/atelier_stijn_coninx.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
dank je dat is precies de term die ik zocht,

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Visser
25 mins