KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

the AD

Dutch translation: Art Director


22:32 Dec 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / movie making
English term or phrase: the AD
I remember taking my camera car belt
off and I threw it against the car,
because I asked the AD
three or four hours earlier,
"We've got to get the trucks
out the way."
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:Art Director
Explanation:
My guess (seeing that it's movie making). I have some friends in the movie business here in New Zealand who have actually been Art Directors. It might also mean Assistant Director, but my hunch is Art. The Dutch translation for that is art-director, according to my Van Dale, although personally I would be liberal and keep it Art Director, people will understand.

Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
thanks everyone, I think art-director is right in the context,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5more context needed
Leo van Zanten
4Area Director--> Operations Manager-->Uitvoerend producent
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Area Director--> Operations Manager-->Uitvoerend producent
4Art Directorxxxtasman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art Director


Explanation:
My guess (seeing that it's movie making). I have some friends in the movie business here in New Zealand who have actually been Art Directors. It might also mean Assistant Director, but my hunch is Art. The Dutch translation for that is art-director, according to my Van Dale, although personally I would be liberal and keep it Art Director, people will understand.

Good luck

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
thanks everyone, I think art-director is right in the context,

Bram

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more context needed


Explanation:
I guess DVD sub-titling isn't that easy!

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area Director--> Operations Manager-->Uitvoerend producent


Explanation:
Quite an old term - now = Operations Manager

Kun je dus met vele termen benoemen. Eigenlijk is de uitvoerend producent voor die zaken verantwoordelijk, maar die huurt dan vaak wel een logistiek verantwoordelijke in.

Ref via google.com:

Uitvoerend producent
Beschrijving
Een uitvoerend producent houdt zich bezig met het (mede) ontwikkelen, voorbereiden en begeleiden van programma's op inhoudelijk, organisatorisch en financieel gebied. Ressorteert onder de gedelegeerd producent of programmadirectie.
De producent initieert, adapteert of ontwikkelt (mede) nieuwe programma's, stelt een evenwichtig team samen dat het product kan maken, stuurt de productieteams en regie aan en begeleidt deze op het gebied van inhoud, vorm, kwaliteit en productionele uitvoering van programma's, bereidt de programmabegroting voor en laat die opstellen, is verantwoordelijk voor de financiële voortgang en het creatief resultaat van lopende programma's en maakt financiële afspraken met programmamedewerkers en freelancers of delegeert dat.



Native speaker of:

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area Director--> Operations Manager-->Uitvoerend producent


Explanation:
Quite an old term - now = Operations Manager

Kun je dus met vele termen benoemen. Eigenlijk is de uitvoerend producent voor die zaken verantwoordelijk, maar die huurt dan vaak wel een logistiek verantwoordelijke in.

Ref via google.com:

Uitvoerend producent
Beschrijving
Een uitvoerend producent houdt zich bezig met het (mede) ontwikkelen, voorbereiden en begeleiden van programma's op inhoudelijk, organisatorisch en financieel gebied. Ressorteert onder de gedelegeerd producent of programmadirectie.
De producent initieert, adapteert of ontwikkelt (mede) nieuwe programma's, stelt een evenwichtig team samen dat het product kan maken, stuurt de productieteams en regie aan en begeleidt deze op het gebied van inhoud, vorm, kwaliteit en productionele uitvoering van programma's, bereidt de programmabegroting voor en laat die opstellen, is verantwoordelijk voor de financiële voortgang en het creatief resultaat van lopende programma's en maakt financiële afspraken met programmamedewerkers en freelancers of delegeert dat.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706