KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

mags

Dutch translation: tijdschriften


16:50 Dec 12, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / film making
English term or phrase: mags
There are shots in this movie
that we don't have,
where they throw mags to each other
when their partner's out
and they reload.
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:tijdschriften
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Frank Hesse
Australia
Grading comment
dank je voor je antwoord en iedereen voor zijn reacties. Erg vreemd is het wel in deze context, maar ik zie geen andere oplossing, Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tijdschriften
Frank Hesse
4MagazinesPieter_H
2magnumLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magazines


Explanation:
That's all in my opinion ...

It's an abbreviation ...


Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tijdschriften


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
dank je voor je antwoord en iedereen voor zijn reacties. Erg vreemd is het wel in deze context, maar ik zie geen andere oplossing, Bram

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magnum


Explanation:
Kan het zijn dat ze een Magnum bedoelen, een wapen! Ik kom daarop in verband met "reload". Ze zouden op elkaar schieten?
Geen idee wat voor film het is, dus misschien klopt er niets van.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715