KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

SEALS

Dutch translation: SEALS (proper name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEALS
Dutch translation:SEALS (proper name)
Entered by: Pieter_H

16:57 Dec 12, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / film making
English term or phrase: SEALS
From what I understand,
he was one of the first US SEALS
in the United States.

marine SEALS.

I thought it was good to have
the leader of the SEALS
look like a guy who was going
to still be in the movie,
because what we were doing with
the SEALS was fooling the audience.
Bram Poldervaart
SEALS (proper name)
Explanation:
HI
Navy "SEALS" is an abbreviated proper name and should therefor not be translated.



Regards,

Pieter_H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you at all should want to describe the term SEALS, I can add they have more resemblance with commando-forces - like the British SAS
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Allemaal bedankt voor jullie hulp, ik heb jouw suggestie gevolgd en het onvertaald gelaten,

groet,
Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SEALS (proper name)Pieter_H
3 +1speciale eenheid
Ellemiek Drucker
4marinierLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEALS (proper name)


Explanation:
HI
Navy "SEALS" is an abbreviated proper name and should therefor not be translated.



Regards,

Pieter_H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you at all should want to describe the term SEALS, I can add they have more resemblance with commando-forces - like the British SAS


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22SEALS%22+%2B+Armed+Forces&...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Allemaal bedankt voor jullie hulp, ik heb jouw suggestie gevolgd en het onvertaald gelaten,

groet,
Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The only way!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marinier


Explanation:
SEALS zijn mariniers.
Eigen kennis!

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse
14 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: No, it's a special unit!
38 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speciale eenheid


Explanation:
Hoi Bram,
SEAL staat voor Sea Air Land.
Als ik het zou vertalen zou ik er speciale eenheid van maken.
Groetjes
Ellemiek


    Reference: http://www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/factfile/personnel/seals...
Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: Afkorting klopt: dit is dus de taak van een marinier
14 mins