KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

subs

Dutch translation: subalternen of beter, gewoon "manschappen"


23:42 Dec 12, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / film making
English term or phrase: subs
A scene that was dangled in front
of me was using the SDUs,
the subs from the helicopters
going underwater.

In de tekst staat duidelijk subs, geen scubs. ??

Wie weet raad?
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:subalternen of beter, gewoon "manschappen"
Explanation:
In this context, SDU probably stands for "Special Diver's Unit" (or possibly "special Duty Unit") and I would agree that "subs" refers to the subalterns on board the helicopter and not to submarines.
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
jouw suggestie past zeker het beste in de context, allemaal hartelijk bedankt voor jullie inspanning,

groeten
Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1onderzeeërs/onderzeeboot
Leo van Zanten
4onderofficieren -of- luitenants-ter-zee derde klasse -of- manschappen
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4ondergeschikte
Sven Petersson
4subalternen of beter, gewoon "manschappen"
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onderzeeërs/onderzeeboot


Explanation:
I guess subs stands for submarines which would be onderzeeër or onderzeeboot

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Koos Vanderwilt: ja
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ondergeschikte


Explanation:
subs > subalterns > ondergeschikte


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subalternen of beter, gewoon "manschappen"


Explanation:
In this context, SDU probably stands for "Special Diver's Unit" (or possibly "special Duty Unit") and I would agree that "subs" refers to the subalterns on board the helicopter and not to submarines.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
jouw suggestie past zeker het beste in de context, allemaal hartelijk bedankt voor jullie inspanning,

groeten
Bram

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onderofficieren -of- luitenants-ter-zee derde klasse -of- manschappen


Explanation:
SDUs = Self-defence units

Het gaat hier dus over een legereenheid, mogen we veronderstellen. 'Sub' kan heel wat betekenissen hebben, waarvan er in deze context twee zinvol kunnen zijn, volgens mij:
- subaltern: onderofficier (in het Brits Engels, zoniet 'ongergeschikte', maar 'manschappen' is hier inderdaad beter)
- sublieutenant: luitenant-ter-zee derde klasse


    Van Dale EN
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90