KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

Smith Heavy Industries presents

Dutch translation: presenteert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presents
Dutch translation:presenteert

12:49 Jan 31, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Smith Heavy Industries presents
Actually, the expression is "Young-hae Chang Heavy Industries presents" followed by the name of the art work. It's like what you see at the beginning of a movie.
Marc Voge
Smith Heavy Industries stelt voor...
Explanation:
That is how it is said for e.g. movies, theatre plays etc.

"Presenteert" is a correct translation, but IMHO "stelt voor" is "more Dutch".
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Dear King Darling,

Thanks for the very quick reply! I really appreciate it. Just one question. Is "presenteert" the third person singular or plural? In English and French we use the singular: "YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES PRESENTS" and "YOUNG-HAE CHANG INDUSTRIES LOURDES PRÉSENTE." Is it the same in Dutch? Yours truly, Marc Voge, marc_voge@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Smith Heavy Industries presenteert...Linda Ferwerda
5 -1Smith Heavy Industries stelt voor...
Joeri Van Liefferinge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Smith Heavy Industries presenteert...


Explanation:
In Dutch we use the same expression as in English.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H
43 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Smith Heavy Industries stelt voor...


Explanation:
That is how it is said for e.g. movies, theatre plays etc.

"Presenteert" is a correct translation, but IMHO "stelt voor" is "more Dutch".


    no references needed here
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Dear King Darling,

Thanks for the very quick reply! I really appreciate it. Just one question. Is "presenteert" the third person singular or plural? In English and French we use the singular: "YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES PRESENTS" and "YOUNG-HAE CHANG INDUSTRIES LOURDES PRÉSENTE." Is it the same in Dutch? Yours truly, Marc Voge, marc_voge@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda Ferwerda: "voorstellen" you do with a person, but not in case of an "object"
39 mins