KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

Does anyone think im crazy yet

Dutch translation: Is er iemand die denkt dat ik al gek ben/Denkt er iemand dat ik al gek ben?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Does anyone think im crazy yet
Dutch translation:Is er iemand die denkt dat ik al gek ben/Denkt er iemand dat ik al gek ben?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

23:42 Mar 7, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Does anyone think im crazy yet
Does anyone think im crazy yet?
Is er iemand die denkt dat ik al gek ben/Denkt er iemand dat ik al gek ben?
Explanation:
No references needed here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Denkt er iemand dat gek geworden ben?Karel Theys
4 +1Is er al iemand die denkt dat ik gek ben?
Tina Vonhof
4 +1Is er iemand die denkt dat ik al gek ben/Denkt er iemand dat ik al gek ben?
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is er iemand die denkt dat ik al gek ben/Denkt er iemand dat ik al gek ben?


Explanation:
No references needed here.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is er al iemand die denkt dat ik gek ben?


Explanation:
Of: denkt er al iemand dat ik gek ben?
It is hard to say whether 'yet' refers to 'I'm crazy' or to 'does anyone think'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Denkt er iemand dat gek geworden ben?


Explanation:
Shorter, less formal

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207