KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

Edict of Worms (1521)

Dutch translation: Edict van Worms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Edict of Worms
Dutch translation:Edict van Worms
Entered by: Anneken

09:43 May 30, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Edict of Worms (1521)
Extremely vulnerable without royal protection, Lefèvre himself, in 1525, sought refuge in Strasburg, a city where the Edict of Worms (1521) had never been implemented and reformers of every type mingled.
Anneken
Het Edict van Worms
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Crionn en bedankt Petra voor de goede referenties!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Het Edict van Worms
Björn Houben
4***TT&V


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Het Edict van Worms


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Bedankt Crionn en bedankt Petra voor de goede referenties!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
7 mins

agree  vixen
30 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: www.luther.de/nl/worms.html
42 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3 hrs

agree  TT&V
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Als reactie op de bevestiging van het Edict van Worms ... Mauritz van Saksen schaart
zich echter aan de kant van de Protestanten, die nu in 1552 met het Verdrag ...
www.luther.de/nl/welt2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Callistus II, feb 1119 - dec 1124, *Concordaat van Worms ... Concilie van Lateranen II
(1139). 165, Coelestinus II, okt ... Verdrag van Konstanz met frederik van Barbarossa ...
www.heiligen.net/pausen/paus1198.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.luther.de/nl/welt2.html
    Reference: http://www.heiligen.net/pausen/paus1198.htm
TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60