International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

mind

Dutch translation: here: gedachte - je bent altijd in m'n gedachten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind
Dutch translation:here: gedachte - je bent altijd in m'n gedachten
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

22:09 Aug 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mind
always on my mind
here: gedachte - je bent altijd in m'n gedachten
Explanation:
mind not to be translated by 'geest', 'gemoed', 'verstand',...

Je bent altijd in m'n gedachten = you're always in my thoughts (lit.)

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7here: gedachte - je bent altijd in m'n gedachten
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4niet uit mijn gedachten te bannen
Björn Houben


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
here: gedachte - je bent altijd in m'n gedachten


Explanation:
mind not to be translated by 'geest', 'gemoed', 'verstand',...

Je bent altijd in m'n gedachten = you're always in my thoughts (lit.)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
21 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
40 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
9 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
9 hrs

agree  Anneken
10 hrs

agree  xxxaedelman
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet uit mijn gedachten te bannen


Explanation:
zoals in: ik kan je niet uit mijn gedachten bannen

of: xxxx is niet meer uit z\'n gedachten te branden



Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197