KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

blossoming

Dutch translation: bloeiend, zich ontwikkelend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blossoming
Dutch translation:bloeiend, zich ontwikkelend
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

13:58 Jan 15, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blossoming
in the hole
bloeiend, zich ontwikkelend
Explanation:
just guessing, any context?
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8bloeiend, zich ontwikkelend
Jacqueline van der Spek
4(op)groeiend en (op)bloeiend
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bloeiend, zich ontwikkelend


Explanation:
just guessing, any context?

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
9 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ariser: bloeien
24 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  GertV
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Satie
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Leistra
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  joeky janusch
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur
18 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Saskia!

agree  Linda Ferwerda
21 hrs
  -> thank you, Linda

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(op)groeiend en (op)bloeiend


Explanation:
in een ongemakkelijke situatie/omgeving

hole: (onder andere) penibele situatie

zich ontplooiend
zich ontpoppend

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150