KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

welcome

Dutch translation: welkom


19:07 Jan 27, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
welcoming someone to a place
Linh
Dutch translation:welkom
Explanation:
of course there are many more elaborate versions, but just for welcome, it's as simple as welkom.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for instance, for \"feel welcome\", a bit old fashioned perhaps (but I like to hear it):
\"Wees welgekomen\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11welkom
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +9verwelkomen
GertV
5 +6welkom heten
Linda Ferwerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
welkom


Explanation:
of course there are many more elaborate versions, but just for welcome, it's as simple as welkom.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for instance, for \"feel welcome\", a bit old fashioned perhaps (but I like to hear it):
\"Wees welgekomen\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
8 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
17 mins

agree  xxxRamses
26 mins

agree  xxxSophia Berka: this is the noun
28 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
35 mins

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

agree  Benny Raemaekers
5 hrs

agree  Satie
13 hrs

agree  Quark
15 hrs

agree  AllisonK
19 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
8 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
verwelkomen


Explanation:
'Welkom' is absolutely correct if you're dealing with a noun, if you want a translation of the verb, you would have to say 'verwelkomen'.
'Welcoming someone to a place' would then be 'Iemand ergens verwelkomen'.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSophia Berka: this is the verb
1 min

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
9 mins

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

agree  Benny Raemaekers
5 hrs

agree  Satie
12 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Quark
15 hrs

agree  David Nielson
19 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen: or "welkom heten"
4 days

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
welkom heten


Explanation:
the sentence is: iemand welkom heten

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: !
3 mins

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Benny Raemaekers
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  Quark
14 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
8 days