KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

spunkwater

Dutch translation: sponsachtige afscheiding uit een boomstronk


14:41 Dec 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: spunkwater
Komt voor in een beschrijving van natuurmiddeltjes tegen allerlei kwalen
Marc Kuypers
Dutch translation:sponsachtige afscheiding uit een boomstronk
Explanation:
Via google de onderstaande songtekst gevonden. Spunkwater zou dus moeten helpen tegen wratten. Andere bron: Dictionary of American Slang: 'spunk, from Latin spongia, "sponge"; apparently semantically from a resemblance between semen - we hebben het over slang! - and a spongy excrescense found on trees, in which sense the word is found in Brittish dialects.

En hier de song:

Some folks say if ya got a dead cat,
You can take it to the graveyard just for that.
Then late at night the Devils will come,
And take away your warts and the dead cat's tongue.

But I have found that this won't work,
'Cause most all folk, this job they'd shirk.
The best way now, and this won't flunk,
Is find some spunkwater in an old tree trunk.

Back up to the tree at just midnight,
And then this verse you must recite:
"Barleycorn, barleycorn, injun-meal shorts,
Spunkwater, spunkwater, swaller these warts."

I was lucky that day when I found those shorts,
'Cause now I'm rid of them awful old warts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry voor de tikfout in British...
Selected response from:

xxxRoelof
Grading comment
Bedank t iedereen voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sponsachtige afscheiding uit een boomstronkxxxRoelof
3liquor (alcohol?)Miriam Linschoten, PhD


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquor (alcohol?)


Explanation:
the Oxford dictionary gives for spunkie: whiskey, spirits.

water dat je levendig maakt. Alcohol misschien?


Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sponsachtige afscheiding uit een boomstronk


Explanation:
Via google de onderstaande songtekst gevonden. Spunkwater zou dus moeten helpen tegen wratten. Andere bron: Dictionary of American Slang: 'spunk, from Latin spongia, "sponge"; apparently semantically from a resemblance between semen - we hebben het over slang! - and a spongy excrescense found on trees, in which sense the word is found in Brittish dialects.

En hier de song:

Some folks say if ya got a dead cat,
You can take it to the graveyard just for that.
Then late at night the Devils will come,
And take away your warts and the dead cat's tongue.

But I have found that this won't work,
'Cause most all folk, this job they'd shirk.
The best way now, and this won't flunk,
Is find some spunkwater in an old tree trunk.

Back up to the tree at just midnight,
And then this verse you must recite:
"Barleycorn, barleycorn, injun-meal shorts,
Spunkwater, spunkwater, swaller these warts."

I was lucky that day when I found those shorts,
'Cause now I'm rid of them awful old warts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry voor de tikfout in British...



    Reference: http://dhsclassof73.tripod.com/gldnlvs07.htm
xxxRoelof
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Bedank t iedereen voor de hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: personally I would leave it untranslated with a footnote in Dutch
26 mins
  -> lijkt me een prima optie

agree  Channa Montijn: agree with Kate
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: with Kate
4 hrs