KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

Fat lady might not have sung yet

Dutch translation: Het einde is misschien nog niet nabij


23:48 Sep 15, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Fat lady might not have sung yet
Chicago, roaring 20's.
Kent iemand deze uitdrukking?
Sikkema
Dutch translation:Het einde is misschien nog niet nabij
Explanation:
Een juiste vertaling hangt af van de context, maar bovengaande geeft wel de betekenis weer.

Fat Lady Sings
This is one of the few phrases of which we know the exact origin. First, the original and full phrase is: The opera ain't over until the fat lady sings.
The phrase was first used in column by sportswriter Dan Cook in 1976. Cook's column, which appeared in the San Antonio News-Express, was about the San Antonio Spurs, a professional basketball team.

Cook, who also worked as a broadcaster for KENS-TV in San Antonio, repeated the phrase in April 1978 when the Spurs were down three games to one in the playoffs against the Washington Bullets. It turned out that Cook was right, the fat lady had not yet sung for the Spurs, but she was waiting in the wings. The Spurs won the next game but lost game six and the series. Dick Motta, the Bullets' coach heard Cook's broadcast and used the phrase himself to caution against overconfidence in the Bullets upcoming series with the Philadelphia 76ers. Motta was widely quoted and the phrase entered the sporting vernacular.

(The source for the above is Return of the Straight Dope, by Cecil Adams, ISBN 0-345-38111-4)

Selected response from:

xxxElkeS
Grading comment
Bedankt. Mijn eerste ingeving was al 'ik krijg misschien nog een kans', maar het was een gok.
De schrijver van de film is kennelijk ook niet goed op de hoogte, want hij laat dit zeggen door de geest van iemand die in de jaren '20 leefde. Daarom dacht ik ook dat het iets uit die tijd was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Play on words
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1Het einde is misschien nog niet nabijxxxElkeS


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Play on words


Explanation:
"It Ain't over til the fat lady sings"

The quote, "The opera ain't over until the fat lady sings" originated with San Antonio sports broadcaster Dan Cook during a television newscast in April 1978. He coined the famous phrase after the first basketball game between the San Antonio Spurs and the Washington Bullets during the 1977-78 National Basketball Association playoffs, to illustrate that while the Spurs had won once, the series was not over yet. The quote has often been attributed to Dick Motta, coach of the Washington Bullets basketball team, but it actually originated with Cook. Cook said his line was a takeoff on Yogi Berra's line, "The game isn't over 'til it's over," and this story behind the saying is recorded in the Library of Congress.

Source: "Dear Abby", San Francisco Chronicle, November 22, 1987.
Also: The Washington Post, June 11, 1978, p.D6.

Hope this helps

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Het einde is misschien nog niet nabij


Explanation:
Een juiste vertaling hangt af van de context, maar bovengaande geeft wel de betekenis weer.

Fat Lady Sings
This is one of the few phrases of which we know the exact origin. First, the original and full phrase is: The opera ain't over until the fat lady sings.
The phrase was first used in column by sportswriter Dan Cook in 1976. Cook's column, which appeared in the San Antonio News-Express, was about the San Antonio Spurs, a professional basketball team.

Cook, who also worked as a broadcaster for KENS-TV in San Antonio, repeated the phrase in April 1978 when the Spurs were down three games to one in the playoffs against the Washington Bullets. It turned out that Cook was right, the fat lady had not yet sung for the Spurs, but she was waiting in the wings. The Spurs won the next game but lost game six and the series. Dick Motta, the Bullets' coach heard Cook's broadcast and used the phrase himself to caution against overconfidence in the Bullets upcoming series with the Philadelphia 76ers. Motta was widely quoted and the phrase entered the sporting vernacular.

(The source for the above is Return of the Straight Dope, by Cecil Adams, ISBN 0-345-38111-4)




    Reference: http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorf.htm
xxxElkeS
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt. Mijn eerste ingeving was al 'ik krijg misschien nog een kans', maar het was een gok.
De schrijver van de film is kennelijk ook niet goed op de hoogte, want hij laat dit zeggen door de geest van iemand die in de jaren '20 leefde. Daarom dacht ik ook dat het iets uit die tijd was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Lijkt mij een goede vertaling hiervoor
1 hr