KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

to impart vital commentary

Dutch translation: waardevol commentaar geven ivm


05:10 Oct 1, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to impart vital commentary
to impart vital commentary about society and humanity.
mike
Dutch translation:waardevol commentaar geven ivm
Explanation:
native
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4essentieel commentaar geven in verband met/omtrent
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4waardevol commentaar geven ivmpeterver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waardevol commentaar geven ivm


Explanation:
native


    native
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essentieel commentaar geven in verband met/omtrent


Explanation:
de maatschappij en de mensheid

'vital': 'essentieel'; sterker dan 'waardevol',...
to impart: meedelen, geven,enz.

No references needed here. Should be in any good dictionary as e.g. Wolters' Woordenboek Engels-Nederlands

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706